Congratulations to the 2022 Winners

Projects

Best Financial Structure

Winner

North East Link Primary Package PPP

Spark Consortium

Finalist

Asset Monetization through Infrastructure Investment Trust (INVIT) for 5 national highways in India

National Highways Infra Trust with National Highways Infra Investment Managers Private Limited as the investment managers

Best Healthcare Project

Winner

New Footscray Hospital

Plenary Health consortium

Highly Commended

Uzbekistan Dialysis

Nephroplus

Finalist

NHS Property Services – Reset Transaction

Semperian Assurance Services

Finalist

Queen's Hospital Jubilee ITU

Catalyst Healthcare

Finalist

West Hull Health Hub

West Hull Health Hub Development Company

Best Operational Project

Winner

Broomfield Hospital - ByChelmer

Infrared Capital Partners

Highly Commended

Courts PPP Project, Ireland

Invesis

FINALIST

A63-Atlandes

ATLANDES

Finalist

Metro Advertising Concession

Roads and Transport Authority – Dubai

Best Social Infrastructure Project (not including Education and Healthcare)

Winner

Social Housing PPP Programme - Bundle Two

TORC Sustainable Housing

FINALIST

Ground Lease Model Project

Building Communities consortium

Best Road Project

Winner

North East Link Primary Package PPP

Spark Consortium

Best Transit Project

WINNER

Refinancing Tram of Florence

Meridiam, Hitachi, Alstom, Tram di Firenze, Comune di Firenze, BNP Paribas, MPS Capital Services Banca per le Imprese, Cassa Depositi e Prestiti, Société Générale, Chiomenti, SG, Steer

Best Utilities Project (Waste/Energy/Water/Telecoms)

Winner

Ethiopia Telecom License – Introducing Private sector as part of Telecoms Liberalization Project

Global Partnership for Ethiopia

Highly Commended

Operation, maintenance and modernization of the District Heating Network of Tashkent City

Veolia Energy Tashkent

Highly Commended

Sizewell C

FINALIST

457 MW Sherabad Solar PPP Project

Abu Dhabi Future Energy Company (Masdar)

FINALIST

Madhya Pradesh (India) Solar Parks Replication Project

Agar Solar Park i. Unit 1 (220 MW) - Avaada Energy ii. Unit 2 (350 MW) - Beempow Energy b. Shajapur Solar Park i. Unit 1 (105 MW - NTPC Renewable Energy ii. Unit 2 (220 MW) - NTPC Renewable Energy iii. Unit 3 (125 MW) - Talettutayi Solar c. Neemuch Solar Park i. Unit 1 (160 MW) - TP Saurya ii. Unit 2 (170 MW) - TP Saurya iii. Unit 3 (170 MW) - Aljomaih Energy and Water

FINALIST

Purbachal Water Distribution and Supply PPP Project

United Delcot Water

Companies and Teams

Culture and Diversity Award

Winner

CMS

FINALIST

Clyde & Co

FINALIST: Deloitte

FINALIST

Vercity

Debt Provider and Sponsor/Developer

Winner

Capella Capital

Winner

Nord/LB

Environment, Social and Governance of the Year

Winner

DLA Piper

Highly Commended

Fulcrum Infrastructure Group

FINALIST

Deloitte

Financial Advisor of the Year

Winner

Capella Capital

FINALIST

Arup Corporate Finance

FINALIST

Macquarie Capital

FINALIST

Operis

Future Leader of the Year

Winner

Dan Earnshaw, Vercity

FINALIST

Robin Jack, DLA Piper

Legal Advisor of the Year

Winner

CMS

Highly Commended

Hogan Lovells

FINALIST

Bevan Brittan

FINALIST

Clyde & Co

FINALIST

DLA Piper

Public Sector Promoter/Procurer of the Year

Winner

PPP Development Agency, Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan

FINALIST

Roads & Transport Authority

SPV Management Company of the Year

Winner

Kajima Partnerships

Highly Commended

WSP

FINALIST

Celsus

FINALIST

gbpartnerships group

FINALIST

IML

FINALIST

Vercity

Technical Advisor of the Year

Winner

WSP

Leading Woman in Infrastructure

Winner

Alison Fagan, DLA Piper

Winner

Rikke Beckmann Danielsen, Deloitte Global Services

FINALIST

Sarah Westwood, Vercity

Finalist

Tina Skliros, Victorian Health Building Authority

Grand Prix

Winner

North East Link Primary Package PPP

Outstanding Contribution

Winner

Sue O'Connell, Chief Executive, Community Health Partnerships

Congratulations to the 2021 Winners

2021 Finalists

Healthcare Project of the Year

Winner

Little Hulton Health Centre, UK

Highly Commended

Queen's NHS Hospital Emergency Department Expansion Project, UK

Finalist

Celsus and the Royal Adelaide Hospital, Australia

Finalist

New Footscray Hospital Project, Australia

Finalist

Tessa Jowell Health Centre, UK

Social Infrastructure Project of the Year (excluding Healthcare)

Winner

The Welsh Education Partnerships Company, UK

Highly Commended

Inverurie Community Campus, UK

Finalist

East Slope Residences Project, UK

Finalist

East-West Pipeline Compounds PPP, KSA

Finalist

Innovation District Manchester, UK

Finalist

Saudi Schools TBC's Schools Infrastructure Programme – Wave 1, KSA

Finalist

Saudi Spark, KSA

Finalist

Social Housing PPP Programme – Bundle One, UK

Finalist

The Old Library Site, Slough, UK

Transport Project of the Year

Winner

Greater Manchester Electric Vehicle Charging, UK

Highly Commended

A465 Sections 5&6 MIM Project, UK

Finalist

A3 Motorway PPP (AK Biebelried to AK Fürth/Erlangen, Germany)

Finalist

A59 Motorway, The Netherlands

Finalist

Availability Model A 10 / A 24 AS Neuruppin to AD Pankow, Germany

Finalist

Dhaka Bypass PPP Road Project in People's Republic of Bangladesh

Finalist

The Almaty Ring Road Concession (BAKAD), Kazakhstan

Utilities Project of the Year

Winner

Met Office Supercomputing 2020+, UK

Finalist

Damietta LNG Plant, Egypt

Finalist

Havant Thicket Winter Storage Reservoir Project, UK

Judges' Choice Award - Transport Project of the Year

WINNER

Saudi Schools Tatweer Buildings Company Schools Infrastructure Programme - Wave 1, Saudia Arabia

Judges' Choice Award - Social Infrastructure Project of the Year

WINNER

Dhaka Bypass PPP Road Project, Bangladesh

Individual of the Year

Winner

Geoffrey Jackson, Chief Executive, Equitix

WINNER

Michele Connolly, Partner, KPMG Ireland

Organisation/Team of the Year

Winner

WSP, UK

Highly Commended

Bevan Brittan, UK

Highly Commended

Vercity, UK

Finalist

Arup Corporate Finance, UK

Finalist

CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang, UK

Finalist

DLA Piper UK Projects Team

Finalist

Equitix, UK

Finalist

Invesis

Finalist

KPMG, UK

Finalist

Macquarie Capital, UK

Finalist

Queen's Hospital PFI Contract, UK

Congratulations to the 2020 Winners

2020 Winners

Best Utilities Project (Waste/Energy/Water/Telecoms)

GOLD: Belgrade Energy-from-Waste and Landfill Remediation PPP, Serbia

SILVER: Energy Efficient Streetlighting in Bengaluru city in the state of Karnataka, India

Financial Adviser of the Year

GOLD: Macquarie Capital

SILVER: SMBC

Best Financial Structure - Transport

GOLD: Regional Rail PPP, Australia

SILVER: Zagreb Airport, Croatia

Debt Provider of the Year

GOLD: MUFG Bank

SILVER: Nord/LB

Best Operational Project - Transport

GOLD: Canberra Light Rail Project, Australia

SILVER: Gold Coast Light Rail, Australia

SPV Management Company of the Year

GOLD: HCP

Silver: Invesis

Best Road/Bridge/Tunnel Project

GOLD: Silvertown Tunnel, UK

Technical Adviser of the Year

GOLD: WSP

Best Education and Higher Education Project

GOLD: Cumbernauld Academy & Community Theatre, UK

SILVER: Jedburgh Grammar Campus, UK

Culture and Diversity Award

GOLD: Addleshaw Goddard

SILVER: HCP

Highly Commended: Garanti BBVA

Environmental, Social and Governance of the Year

SILVER: HCP

FINALIST: Fulcrum Infrastructure Management

Best Transit Project

GOLD: Regional Rail PPP, Australia

Sponsor/Developer of the Year

GOLD: Macquarie Capital

SILVER: Plenary Group

Best Financial Structure - Social Infrastructure and Utilities

GOLD: National Broadband Plan Payment Structure, Ireland

SILVER: AgriBio Refinance, Australia

Best Operational Project - Social Infrastructure

GOLD: Project Allenby/Connaught - Army Basing Programme Variation, UK

SILVER: Chester-Le-Street Community Hospital, UK

Legal Adviser of the Year

GOLD: CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang

SILVER: Ashurst

Best Social Infrastructure Project (including Healthcare)

GOLD: The Jean Bishop Integrated Care Centre, UK

Future Leader of the Year

GOLD: Laura Coates - Clyde & Co

Highly Commended: James Ryan - AA Projects

Individual Contribution of the Year

Winner: Steve Davies, Head of Financial Innovation - Welsh Government

Judges' Choice Award

Winner: Greater Peterborough Health Investment Plan

Congratulations to the 2019 Winners

2019 Winners

Best Social Infrastructure Project

GOLD: Haren Prison, Belgium

SILVER: Pharmaceutical 'Specials Service', Dundee, UK

Sponsor/Developer of the Year

GOLD: Macquarie Capital

SILVER: Ascent Flight Training (Management)

Best Financial Structure

GOLD: Acquisition of Bay Campus, UK

SILVER: Vendor financing for Stage 1 of the 400MW CCGT Bridge Power Project in Tema, Ghana

Insurance/Risk Advisor of the Year

GOLD: Marsh

Future Leader of the Year

GOLD: Babajide Ogunniyi - HCP

SPV Management Company of the Year

GOLD: HCP

Best Utilities Project (Waste/Energy/Water/Telecoms)

GOLD: Stage 1 of the 400MW CCGT Bridge Power Project in Tema, Ghana

SILVER: Project Gas to the West, UK

Legal Advisor of the Year

GOLD: Gowling WLG

SILVER: Ashurst

Individual Contribution of the Year

Winner: Lorraine Whitehead, Director of Estates Facilities & PFI – University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust

Best Education and Higher Education Project

GOLD: Grangegorman Campus PPP, Ireland

SILVER: Paris-Sud University PPP Project, France

Debt Provider of the Year

GOLD: Nord/LB

Best Transport Project

GOLD: Rv. 3/25 Ommangsvollen - Grundset/Basthjørnet, Norway

SILVER: Afsluitdijk, Netherlands

Financial Advisor of the Year

GOLD: Macquarie Capital

SILVER: Operis

Public Sector Team of the Year

GOLD: North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare

Technical Advisor of the Year

GOLD: WSP

Best Operational Project

GOLD: Leeds Ten Primary Schools Project, UK

SILVER: Harplands Hospital, UK

Culture and Diversity Award

GOLD: CMS

SILVER: Mott MacDonald

Partnerships Bulletin Special Award

Winner: Acquisition of John Laing Infrastructure Fund

Congratulations to the 2018 Winners

2018 Winners

Best Operational Project

GOLD: The Swarcliffe Estate Project, UK

SILVER: Cleveland and Durham Police Tactical Training Centre, UK

Best Healthcare Project

GOLD: Gaziantep IHC PPP Project, Turkey

SILVER: New Hospital and Healthcare Facilities, Orkney, UK

Best Utilities Project

GOLD: Kigali Bulk Water Supply PPP, Rwanda

Best Social Infrastructure Project (excluding Healthcare)

GOLD: Dalbeattie Learning Campus, UK

SILVER: West Calder High School, UK

Best Transport Project

GOLD: Madagascar Airports Concession

SILVER: Rock Rail South Western, UK

Best Financial Structure - Social Infrastructure

GOLD: Izmir Bayrakli Hospital PPP Project, Turkey

SILVER: D4/R7 Highway PPP, Slovak Republic

SILVER: Ikitelli Hospital PPP, Turkey

Best Financial Structure - Transport

GOLD: Rock Rail South Western, UK

Best Financial Structure - Utilities

GOLD: Grand Est FTTH, France

Debt Provider of the Year

GOLD: Nord/LB

Equity Fund Manager of the Year

GOLD: InfraRed Capital Partners

Financial Adviser of the Year

GOLD: Operis

SILVER: QMPF

Legal Adviser of the Year

GOLD: Herbert Smith Freehills

SILVER: CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang

Sponsor/Developer of the Year

GOLD: Hub South East Scotland

SPV Management Company of the Year

GOLD: HCP

SILVER: WSP UK

Technical Adviser of the Year

Gold: Mott MacDonald

Individual Contribution of the Year

Winner: Darryl Murphy, Aviva Investors

Projects Grand Prix

Winner: Kigali Bulk Water Supply PPP, Rwanda

Public Sector Team of the Year

WINNER: The University of Hull